` Detailed program IEC – The 2nd World Irrigation Forum (WIF2)
Loading
TEL : +662-669-3465
FAX : +662-669-3086
EMAIL : info@worldirrigationforum.net

2nd World Irrigation Forum

INTERNATIONAL COMMISSION ON IRRIGATION & DRAINAGE

67TH INTERNATIONAL EXECUTIVE COUNCIL (IEC) & PRE-COUNCIL MEETINGS OF WORKBODIES (5-12 November 2016 Chiang Mai, Thailand)

Detailed Programme

Time/Date Description Venue

 

Saturday, 5 November 2016  : Registration
09:00-11:00 Advisory Committee of IRPID Meeting (AC-IRPID) B7
11:00-13:15 International Technical Advisory Committee (ITAC) of WIF2 B8
14:00-15:00 Task Force to Review of ICID Membership Structure and Annual Membership Subscription Formulae B7
15:00-16:00 Task Force on Revitalization of ICID Network  B8
16:30-18:30 Management Board (MB) Meeting (Pre-IEC) B6
Sunday, 6 November 2016 : Registration
Monday, 7 November 2016 : Registration
11:00-11:15 Staff Committee (SC) Meeting B1
16:00-16:30 MT-JOUR meeting B1
18:30-20:00 President’s Cocktail  (ICID Vision 2030) Leelawadee 2
Tuesday, 8 November 2016 : Registration
09:00-11:00 Working Group on Water for Bio-Energy and Food

(WG-BIO-ENERGY)

D3
Committee on Public Relations and Publications

(C-PR&P) 

D4
11:15-13:15  Task Force to Guide ICID Inputs to 8th World Water Forum

(TF-WWF8)

D3
Working Group on Irrigation and Drainage in the States under Socio-Economic Transformation (WG-IDSST) D4
16:30-18:30 IEC Plenary Ratchaphruek 1
19:00-22:00 Australian Reception (by Invitation only) Leelawadee 2
Wednesday, 9 November 2016 : Registration/Exhibition
08:00-09:00 Sub-Committee on Themes, Topics and Work Plans of the Future

ICID Events (SC-TTWF)

B7
09:00-10:30 Asian Regional Working Group (ASRWG)  Session-I A5
African Regional Working Group (AFRWG) Session-I A3
European Regional Working Group (ERWG)  Session-I A4
Task Force on Value Engineering (TF-VE)  Session-I B7
ICID-Young Professional’s e-Forum (IYPeF)  Session-I B8
Committee on Congresses/Conference (C-CONGR) Session-I B9
11:00-12:30 Asian Regional Working Group (ASRWG) Session-II A5
African Regional Working Group (AFRWG) Session-II A3
European Regional Working Group (ERWG) Session-II A4
Task Force on Value Engineering (TF-VE)  Session-II B7
ICID-Young Professional’s e-Forum (IYPeF)  Session-II B8
Committee on Congresses/Conference (C-CONGR) Session-II B9
13:30-15:00 Working Group on Institutional and Organizational Aspects of Integration/ Drainage System Management (WG-IOA) Session-I A5
Working Group on Modernization and Revitalization of Irrigation Scheme (WG-M&R) Session-I A3
Working Group on Sustainable Drainage (WG-SDG) Session-I B7
Working Group on Irrigation Development and Management

(WG-IDM)Session-I

B8
Working Group on Water Saving in Irrigated Areas

(WG-WATS) Session-I

A4
Working Group on Use of Poor Quality Water for Irrigation

(WG-PQW) Session-I

B9
15:30-17:00 Working Group on Institutional and Organizational Aspects of Integration/ Drainage System Management (WG-IOA) Session-II A5
Working Group on Modernization and Revitalization of Irrigation

Scheme(WG-M&R) Session-II

A3
Working Group on Sustainable Drainage (WG-SDG) Session-II B7
Working Groupon Irrigation Development and Management

(WG-IDM)Session-II

B8
Working Group on Water Saving in Irrigated Areas

(WG-WATS)Session-II

A4
Working Group on Use of Poor Quality Water for Irrigation

(WG-PQW) Session-II

B9
17.00-18:30 NCs and Vice Presidents Meeting Leelawadee 1
19:00-22:00 Mexican Reception (by invitation only) Leelawadee 2
Thursday, 10 November 2016  : Registration
08:00-09:00 23rd Congress – ITAC Meeting B7
09:00-10:30 Permanent Finance Committee (PFC) Session-I Leelawadee 1
Working Group on Environment (WG-ENV) Session-I A5
Working Group on Comprehensive Approaches to Flood Management (WG-CAFM) Session-I A3
Working Group on Sustainable Development of Tidal Areas

(WG-SDTA) Session-I

B7
Working Group on Water Management in Water Stressed Regions (WG-DROUGHT) Session-I B8
11:00 – 12:30 Permanent Finance Committee (PFC) Session-II Leelawadee 1
Working Group on Environment (WG-ENV) Session-II A5
Working Group on Comprehensive Approaches to Flood Management (WG-CAFM) Session-II A3
Working Group on Sustainable Development of Tidal Areas

(WG-SDTA) Session-II

B7
Working Group on Water Management in Water Stressed Regions (WG-DROUGHT) Session-II B8
Working Group on Global Climate Change and Agricultural Water Management (WG-CLIMATE) Session-I A4
ICID Journal Editorial Board (EB-JOUR) Session-I B9
13:30 – 15:00 Permanent Committee on Strategy and Organization (PCSO) Session-I Leelawadee 1
Working Group on Global Climate Change and Agricultural Water Management (WG-CLIMATE) Session-II A4
ICID Journal Editorial Board (EB-JOUR) Session-II B9
Working Group on Sustainable On-Farm Irrigation System Development (WG-SON-FARM) Session-I B7
Working Group on History of Irrigation, Drainage and Flood Control (WG-HIST) Session-I B8
Working Group on Water and Crops (WG-WATER & CROP) Session-I A3
Working Group on Capacity Development, Training and Education (WG-CDTE) Session-I B10
15:30 -17:00 Permanent Committee on Strategy and Organization (PCSO) Session-II Leelawadee 1
Working Group on Sustainable On-Farm Irrigation System Development (WG-SON-FARM) Session-II B7
Working Group on History of Irrigation, Drainage and Flood Control (WG-HIST) Session-II B8
Working Group on Water and Crops (WG-WATER & CROP) Session-II A3
Working Group on Capacity Development, Training and Education

(WG-CDTE) Session-II

B10
17:00-18:30 Office-Bearers Committee (OBC) Meeting A5
Friday, 11 November 2016 : Registration
09:00-17:00 Permanent Committee for Technical Activities (PCTA) Leelawadee 1
YP-Training Workshop B7
19:00-22:00 Farewell Dinner Leelawadee 2
Saturday, 12 November 2016 : Registration
09:00-17:00 International Executive Council (IEC) Meeting Ratchaphruek 1
Closing Ceremony Ratchaphruek 1
17:00-18:30 Management Board (MB) Meeting (Post-IEC) B6

Note:  Health Break – 10:30-11:00 hours & 15:00-15:30 hours
Lunch Break – 12:30-13:30 hours